Bloc It®

Syzygium Lilly Pilly Big Red 200MM

Syzygium – Lilly Pilly ‘Big Red’ – 200MM

I am Lilly Pilly Big Red. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Syzygium australe ‘Big Red’(PBR)

Bushy –

An outstanding medium growing Lillypilly with large, glossy leaves. New growth is one of the darkest crimson foliage’s available. White flowers borne over summer are followed by edible berries attracting native birds.

Part Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours)
Height: 4m Width: 2.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting I thrive in most soils. I tolerate frost and dry conditions
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My upright form and glossy dense folliage suits me to hedging and screening
I produce white flowers in summer followed by edible berries
My flowers and fruit attract birds and other wildlife to the garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune to shape during early spring to encourage an even dense habit
Plant me 1.2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names:

9319711038105

3822603

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart