Designer Selection™

Syzygium Lilly Pilly Cheetah 200MM

Syzygium – Lilly Pilly ‘Cheetah’ – 200MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Lily Pily ‘Cheetah’. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: ‘Cheetah’(PBR)

Tree – Fast growing

I am a beautiful fast growing native shrub/small tree originating from the rainforest.

I am a great addition your garden with my lush evergreen foliage.

I have glossy, deep green leaves with bright red new growth and fluffy white flowers in spring and summer attracting bees, other beneficial insects and native birds.

My edible berries are great for jams and jellies.

I am versatile bringing interest as an ornamental tree allow my dense foliage makes for screening as I make a great a hedge either informally or clipped to shape. I respond well to pruning suiting me to topiary and bonsai.

Hardy, I am drought and frost tolerant once established.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2m Width: 5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 2m Width: 3m)
I need moderate water once established
Australian Native
I grow well in most soil types which are well draining
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Fast growing, I am suitable for use as a screening plant
I tolerate light frost and I am psyllid resistant
My flowers, that appear in Summer, attract birds to the garden for nesting

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune at least three times a year to maintain shape an fertilize regularly and mulch well
Plant me 1.5m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names:

9319711054440

0335543

Designer Selection ™ Collection

*need category info*

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.45.37 am

*category benefits*

Shopping Cart