Bloc It®

Syzygium Lilly Pilly Orange Twist 200MM

Syzygium – Lilly Pilly ‘Orange Twist’ – 200MM

I am Orange Twist. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Syzygium australe ‘Orange Twist’(PBR)

Bushy – Vibrant Foliage

I am a compact form of Syzygium australe with glossy, dark green mature foliage contrasting vivid orange coloured new growth. I am ideal for hedging and screening whether left informal or clipped to a tight edge. I produce masses of fluffy white flowers spring which are followed by edible purple berries. Animal attracting including birds and insects. I can be maintained in a pot which will limit my size or planted out.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I am drought tolerant once established but appreciate occasional deep waterings during dry periods
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have glossy bright orange new foliage which matures to lush green
I produce white flowers in summer followed by edible magenta berries
Fast growing with dense foliage and an upright habit, I am perfect for screening and hedging

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Pruning to shape during early spring promotes new growth and encourages an even dense habit
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names:

9319711013218

3632613

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart