Natures Nectar®

Thryptomene F.C. Payne 200MM

Thryptomene ‘F.C. Payne’ – 200MM

I am Payne’s Thryptomene. My family originated from Western Australia

Botanic Name: Thryptomene saxicola ‘F.C. Payne’

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I am a compact low growing native shrub with arching branches that are covered in tiny pink flowers from winter through spring. My tiny flowers are accompanied by tiny aromatic leaves which combined create a beautiful textural effect in the garden. I am also very hardy coping well with frost, drought, exposed locations and coastal conditions. I do well in most soils including clay and alkaline but prefer good drainage. My flowers attract bees, butterflies and other beneficial insects.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a hardy Native making me a great choice for rockeries and embankments
My masses of small pink flowers attract native bees and beneficial insects throughout winter and spring
I am great for cut flowers which are long lived in a vase

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

I benefit from a prune after flowering to maintain compact growth
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names:

9319711021671

0138443

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart