Bloc It®

Thunbergia Black Eyed Susan 180MM

Thunbergia ‘Black Eyed Susan’ – 180MM

I am Black Eyed Susan. My family originated from Central Asia, Himalayas

Botanic Name: Thunbergia alata ‘Arizona Series’

Climbing –

I am dense climbing plant with stunning and prolific blooms in a range of bright colours including purple, yellow orange and white. My blooms have dark centres making them look like eyes leading to my common name. My leaves are heart shaped and give me a tidy appearance.

I am well suited as a feature plant particularly when grown on a frame in a large pot

A moderately vigorous climber I can quickly cover a trellis or frame.

Requiring little water once established I am easy care and low maintenance. Trimming my spent blooms will encourage repeat blooming.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Great For Pots
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are free draining and fertile
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a hardy evergreen climber with tidy green heart shaped leaves and a compact habit
I feature dark centred blooms in a range of colours including white, orange, yellow
I am a great performer in a pot with a showy display making me a great feature plant

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Removing my spent blooms will encourage repeat blooming
Plant me 70cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Acanthaceae
Other names:

9319711055225

0353880

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart