Shades of Colour®

Tradescantia Spiderwort 140MM

Tradescantia ‘Spiderwort’ – 140MM

I am Spiderwort. My family originated from North and South America

Botanic Name: Tradescantia sp.

Trailing – Great Groundcover

I am a family hardy, semi upright and mostly trailing plants with a range of interesting foliage in many colours which are often beautifully patterned. Most of my species produce the 3 petaled flowers during summer. I do well in pots and hanging baskets where my dense and patterend foliage creates a lush feel. I am a great choice for low light. I am tolerant of dry conditions as well as coping with wet feet.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 2m
I need minimal water once established
Thrives in shade
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are free draining and fertile
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am ideal as a groundcover in shady areas including under trees and shrubs
Adaptable I do well in hanging baskets, pots and terrariums
My colourful foliage may be pink, red, mauve, cream gold and any shade of green

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as an indoor plant

Tips for success…

Protect me from frost and excessive sun
Plant me 1.3m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Commelinaceae
Other names: Wandering Jew

9319711045448

0147003

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart