Bloc It®

Viburnum Dense Fence 180MM

Viburnum ‘Dense Fence™’ – 180MM

I am Viburnum ‘Dense Fence™’. My family originated from East Asia

Botanic Name: Viburnum odoratissimum ‘Voc1’(PBR)

Bushy – Denser form, half the pruning

With smaller leaves in higher densities then most Viburnums I am a fast growing medium shrub with large glossy dark green leaves and beautiful large clusters of tiny white fragrant flowers born in spring. My blooms are followed by red berries in summer.

I have been bred to be perfect for hedging and screening. Responding well to pruning making it a good choice for formal hedging and topiary.

Hardy I am a good choice for wind brakes and exposed locations.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2.5m Width: 2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1.5m Width: 1m)
I require minimal water once established
Screening/Hedging
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Fast growing with naturally dense form I need little maintenance to be a great hedge
Hardy I cope with frost, dry conditions and extremes of temperature
Adaptable I am a good choice in large screening containers

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I can be pruned to formal shapes as desired
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Adoxaceae
Other names: Sweet Viburnum, Dense Fence™

9319711053849

0328149

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart