Bloc It®

Waterhousia floribunda Weeping Lilly Pilly 180MM

Waterhousia floribunda ‘Weeping Lilly Pilly’ – 180MM

I am Weeping Lilly Pilly. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Waterhousia floribunda

Tree – Evergreen Feature tree

I am the Australian native Weeping Lily Pilly.

I have attractive shiny lime-green leaves, bright-pink new growth and a lush appearance year round.

I form fluffy white flowers in summer which are followed by green, bird attracting fruits.

Fast growing, I am the native of choice when a tall screening option is required.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 10m Width: 5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 3m Width: 1.8m)
I need minimal water and tolerate drought once established
Australian Native
I thrive in most soil types and conditions
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Fast growing with a naturally dense weeping habit I have wavy foliage making me the perfect screening plant
I produce white flowers in spring which are followed by round pink cherry sized berries
My flowers and berries attract attract beneficial insects, birds and other wildlife

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I respond well to pruning for size but do not require pruning to develop great shape
Plant me 2.5m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtacea
Other names:

9319711039270

0148307

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart