Natures Nectar®

Westringia Coastal Rosemary 180MM

Westringia ‘Coastal Rosemary’ – 180MM

I am Coast Rosemary or Native Rosemary. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Westringia fruticosa

Bushy – Easy Care & Low Maintenance

Being native to much of coastal Australia I am a hardy evergreen shrub with white flowers that are produced throughout the year upon attractive grey-green foliage.
I thrive in most soils from clay to sand, acid and alkaline.
I attract native wildlife including birds and insects.
I can be clipped to a formal shape but am naturally dense and will develop a rounded form when left unclipped.
I tolerate drought and frost.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.5m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting. I tolerate a range of soils but I prefer those that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My dense and bushy habit suits me to screening and hedging
Ideal for native or coastal gardens I attract bees, butterflies and other beneficial insects
I produce white to mauve flowers most of the year

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I respond well to a regular trim and being fed with a slow release native fertiliser
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lamiaceae
Other names:

9319711023132

0137684

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart