Natures Nectar®

Westringia Funky Chunky 140MM

Westringia ‘Funky Chunky’ – 140MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Westringia Funky Chunky – Coastal Rosemary. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Westringia fruticosa ‘Funky Chunky’

Mounding – Easy Care & Low Maintenance

I am a naturally dense rounded shrub with narrow grey-green to dark green leaves and small pale mauve flowers arising from the leaf axils predominately in spring and summer.
Hardy I cope well with coastal conditions and exposed locations.
Insect attracting I make an excellent even low hedge without the need for pruning.
I will grow in almost any soil not prone to water logging.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I am suitable for coastal planting. I tolerate a range of soils but I prefer well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have a naturally rounded form and suitable for mass planting and containers
I flower from late winter through to the end of summer
I am ideal for native and coastal gardens attracting bees, butterflies and beneficial insects

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I benefit from regular pruning for shape
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Prostantheroideae
Other names:

9319711046605

0135810

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart