Natures Nectar®

Westringia Goldwyn Gem 180MM

Westringia ‘Goldwyn Gem’ – 180MM

I am Westringia Goldwyn Gem. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Westringia fruticosa ‘Goldwyn Gem’

Bushy – Easy Care & Low Maintenance

I am an unusual form of the hardy native Westringia.

I am a dense shrub with striking green and lemon-yellow variegated leaves and delicate light purple flowers with tiny brown dots in spring and summer.

Naturally dense I am a good choice for a low informal hedge but I also respond well to being clipped to a formal shape or topiary.

I am suited to coastal conditions, frost and dry conditions.

I perform well planted in a pot or other container where I make a great feature plant.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.2m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I am suitable for exposed locations & coastal planting. I thrive in most free draining soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a good screening option with green & lemon-yellow foliage.
I bloom with light violet coloured flowers for most of the year
I attract bees, butterflies and beneficial insects

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I benefit from regular light prune to shape
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Laminaceae
Other names:

9319711012242

0137681

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart