Natures Nectar®

Westringia Grey Box 140MM

Westringia ‘Grey Box™’ – 140MM

I am Westringia Grey Box™. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Westringia fruticosa ‘WES04’(PBR)

Bushy – Easy Care & Low Maintenance

I am a grey leaf form of the native coastal rosemary with bluish-purple flowers.

I am smaller and slower growing than most Westringias making me ideal as a low hedge which can be maintained as a formal hedge as low as 25cm.

As a hardy evergreen shrub I flower throughout most of the year, more profusely in spring, upon attractive grey-green foliage.

I thrive in most soils from clay to sand, acid and alkaline but dislike wet feet.

I attract native wildlife including birds and insects.

I can be clipped to a formal shape but am naturally dense and will develop a rounded form when left unclipped.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.4m Width: 0.4m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.25m Width: 0.25m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I am hardy & suitable for coastal planting. I am happy in most soils but prefer well drained soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My low form and slow growth makes me a favourite for low formal box style hedges
I flower from late winter through to the end of summer
I am ideal for native & coastal gardens attracting bees, butterflies & beneficial insects

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I benefit from regular pruning for shape
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lamiaceae
Other names:

9319711054273

0328151

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart