Natures Nectar®

Westringia Mundi 140MM

Westringia ‘Mundi™’ – 140MM

I am Westringia ‘Mundi™’. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Westringia fruiticosa ‘WES05’(PBR)

Mounding – Hardy Ground Cover

I am Mundi™ Westringia, a tough and beautiful groundcover Westringia with good sized white flowers in spring and through summer.

I am frost hardy to -6c and need minimal water once established.

Low maintenance I need no trimming to develop good low form.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.25m Width: 0.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I am suitable for coastal planting. I happy in most soils but enjoy those that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a groundcover ideal for cascading over retaining walls, in borders & rockeries
My small white flowers appear from late winter through to the end of summer
I am ideal for native & coastal gardens attracting bees, butterflies & beneficial insects

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I have a good natural low form unpruned but respond well to pruning if required
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lamiaceae
Other names:

9319711054259

0328153

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart