Natures Nectar®

Westringia Wynyabbie Gem 140MM

Westringia ‘Wynyabbie Gem’ – 140MM

I am Coastal Rosemary. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Westringia fruticosa x eremicola ‘Wynyabbie Gem’

Bushy – Easy Care & Low Maintenance

I am an Australian native with a dense, bushy habit making me ideal as a low screening or hedging plant.
My flowers are lilac/mauve in colour and can appear all year but more prolifically in spring.
I am hardy and proven reliable in most climates and soils provided they are reasonably well drained.
I prefer a sunny or lightly shaded location. I can be pruned to shape as required.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.5m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am well suited to low hedges and screening
I bloom with small blue/mauve flowers for most of the year
I am ideal for native or coastal gardens I will attract bees and beneficial insects to your garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I benefit from regular pruning for shape
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lamiaceae
Other names:

9319711043949

0148244

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart