Bloc It®

Griselinia Broadway Mint 180MM

Griselinia ‘Broadway Mint’ – 180MM

I am Broadway Mint. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Griselinia littoralis

Bushy – Hardy and low maintenance

I am a fast growing large shrub or small tree with large glossy light green oval shaped leaves. I am fast and very easy to grow and maintain which makes it a wonderful hedge or gap filler. Dieocious, my male and female flowers are insignificant and followed by bird attracting berries on female plants. Native to New Zealand it is tolerant of coastal conditions and excellent choice for exposed wind breaks and areas with high salt exposure.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 5m Width: 2.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 2m Width: 1.5m)
I need only moderate amounts of water once established
Screening/Hedging
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Quick to establish I make an excellent screening hedge with my lush dense glossy green foliage
Hardy I am ideal for coastal planting, exposed locations and dry conditions
I can be clipped to formal shapes including topiary or left unpruned as I have a good natural form

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

My small greenish yellow blooms are followed by small dark purple bird attracting berries
Plant me 1.5 to 2m apart to create a screening hedge
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Griseliniaceae
Other names: Kapuka, New Zealand broadleaf, papauma

9319711034572

0148263

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart