Shades of Colour®

Heuchera Assorted Red 140MM

Heuchera ‘Assorted Red’ – 140MM

I am Coral Bells. My family originated from North America

Botanic Name: Heuchera x hybrid ‘Red Assorted’

Mounding – Year Round Colour

I am a range of bright red to redish brown foliaged Heuchera varieties with subtle changes in leaf colour throughout the season and with temperature and light levels. My intense shades are a great way to create contrast. I combine well in the garden with other plants including other Heucheras which are available in a very diverse range of other foliage colours. Thriving in shady areas I am a great choice for where light is limited. My small, typically red to pink flowers appear on upright stems during the warmer months and are followed by ornamental berries.

Part Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours)
Height: 0.4m Width: 0.6m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.4m Width: 0.4m)
I need moderate water once established and enjoy regular moisture
Perfect for shade
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am the perfect hardy groundcover for rockeries and hard to plant areas such as under trees and heavy shade
I grow well in pots and other containers, a great way to brighten up patios and paved areas
My striking red foliage and attractive flowers create a great effect in any garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

Removing spent blooms and an application of slow release fertiliser in spring will keep me looking at my best
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Saxifragaceae
Other names: Heuchera hybrid ‘Cherry Cola’

Heuchera hybrid ‘Bloody Dinosaur’

Heuchera hybrid ‘Fira Alarm’

Heuchera hybrid ‘Fire Chief’

9319711055669

0363441

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart