Natures Nectar®

Isopogon Cone Flower 200MM

Isopogon ‘Cone Flower’ – 200MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Rose Cone Flower. My family originated from South Western Australia

Botanic Name: Isopogon formosus

Upright – Bird and bee attracting

I am an unusual native shrub with deeply divided feathery foliage and large, pink to mauve flowers in spring. I am a cone flower and my flowers are fringed with many delicate petals arranged around a cone shaped centre. I do best with full sun and excellent drainage. I am a happy grown in containers. I can be pruned to shape after flowering but only very lightly.

Full Sun (6+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.5m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I will thrive in most soils but need excellent drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My mauve flowers have fine petals around a central cone from mid winter to early summer
My flowers attract native bees and beneficial insects
I am a hardy and unique Australian plant with unusual blooms and architectural foliage

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I benefit from a trim after flowering to maintain compact growth
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711040993

0138471

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart