Mighty Tuff®

Lomandra White Sands 180MM

Lomandra ‘White Sands’ – 180MM

I am Lomandra White Sands. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Lomandra longifolia x confertifolia ssp. pallida

Clumping/Strappy – Accent Plant

I am an elegant but hardy, dense stylish grass like plant with graceful lightly weeping green and white striped foliage. In spring and summer I produce yellow flowers set amongst the foliage. I am a strong performer in the garden holding my colour and form even in challenging growing conditions. Very hardy I tolerate extremes of temperature and dry conditions. My variegated form makes an impressive display when I am mass planted.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 0.65m
I am drought tolerant once established but appreciate occasional deep waterings during extended dry periods
Australian Native
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I tolerate most soils but enjoy good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My strappy varigated foliage flows beautifully in a breeze adding texture and contrast to garden landscapes
I produce tiny bright fragrant lemon yellow blooms from spring into summer
Mass planted my bright foliage creates contrast in the garden as a feature, backdrop or spilling over a border

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

I tolerate frost and dry conditions. I benefit from an annual appliciaton of slow release fertiliser
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asparagaceae
Other names:

9319711051715

0202983

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart