Natures Nectar®

Philotheca myoporoides Wax Flower 180MM

Philotheca myoporoides ‘Wax Flower’ – 180MM

I am Short leaf Wax Flower. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Eriostemon myoporoides

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

With a naturally rounded and compact from I produce masses of soft pink buds over a long period which open to white star shaped flowers upon elegant light green foliage from late winter into summer. My foliage is highly aromatic with a distinct citrusy aroma. My flowers attract bees and beneficial insects from far and wide. I am very hardy and low maintenance in a range of soils and tolerant of extremes of temperatures and dry conditions. I make a great low hedge. I am a great Australian Native plant.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2m Width: 2m
I tolerate dryness and require minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting. I prefer well drained, moisture retentive soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My rounded leathery leaves have a destinctive citrus fragrance
I produce masses of white star-shaped flowers from pink buds in late winter through to summer
My flowers are a magnet for birds, bees and beneficial insects

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I am easy care, just light prune me after flowering and top-up mulch when needed
Plant me 1.3m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Rutaceae
Other names:

9319711034985

0137708

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart