Bloc It®

Pittosporum Tasman Ruffles 200MM

Pittosporum ‘Tasman Ruffles’ – 200MM

I am Pittosporum Tasman Ruffles. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Tasman Ruffles’

Bushy – Can be kept narrow

I am a special selection of Pittosporum, featuring jade green foliage with beautifully ruffled edges which are highlighted against dark reddish-black stems. Fast growing I make ideal screening along boundaries and drive ways. Hardy I tolerate of a range of conditions including dry and a significant amount of shade. I can be pruned to size and shape as required or left unclipped where I will naturally develop a naturally rounded form.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2.5m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 2m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Screening/Hedging
I am happy in most free draining soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have a naturally compact upright habit making me a perfect screening plant
I have a naturally compact form, requiring less ongoing trimming to maintain great shape
I also look fantastic in a decorative pot

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Feed me annually with a long term slow release fertiliser, prune me as required
Plant me 70cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Pittosporaceae
Other names:

9319711041112

3632740

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart