Mighty Tuff®

Rhaphiolepis Snow Maiden 180MM

Rhaphiolepis ‘Snow Maiden’ – 180MM

I am Rhaphiolepis ‘Snow Maiden’. My family originated from China and Japan

Botanic Name: Rhaphiolepis indica ‘Snow Maiden’

Bushy – Ideal for Borders

I am admired for my shiny dark green foliage and pretty white, semi-double flowers in winter and spring. I am an evergreen shrub with a compact upright habit. As a dwarf form of Raphiolepis my prolific flowers are followed by black berries in summer. I thrive equally well in full sun and part shade but my blooms are more prolific in brighter conditions. I am hardy and adaptable to a range of conditions and soils. I tolerate strong winds, heat and frosts. I am an excellent choice for borders/low hedging, massed planting in shrubberies and in pots. Low maintenance, the only pruning necessary is to adjust my shape and size.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.8m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Hardy – Easy Care
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My tidy compact form is complimented by white flowers on red stems in tight bunches from winter into spring
Adaptable I perform equally well in pots and containers as I do planted out in the garden
My flowers may be cut to be enjoyed indoors. Left on the plant they will be followed by black berries in summer

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Hardy I am ideal for high wind areas, exposed locations and coastal planting
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Rosaceae
Other names: Indian Hawthorn

9319711046322

0137714

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart