Home Harvest™

Rosemary Officinalis 180MM

Rosemary ‘Officinalis’ – 180MM

I am Rosemary. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Upright – Scented foliage

I am a woody, perennial herb with highly fragrant evergreen needle-like leaves which are a key flavouring ingredient in many Mediterranean cuisines.

I produce and abundance of blue flowers from late winter through to summer.

Hardy I am a good choice for both hot and cool climates tolerating light frosts and dry conditions.

I am associated with improved memory.

Sprigs of me are often worn on Anzac and Remembrance days.

I make a great low formal or informal hedge particularly beside pathways where my aroma will be appreciated.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m)
I need minimal water once established
Culinary herb
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Fresh or dried my sprigs are a favoured ingredient to flavour Mediterranean vegetable and meat dishes
Plant me in borders, containers, garden beds and beside pathways so my scented foliage can be enjoyed
I have good form without trimming but respond well to pruning suiting me to formal hedges and topiary

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Plant me near your fruits and vegetables to attract bees and beneficial insects for pollination
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lamiaceae
Other names: Salvia rosmarinus

9319711003608

0137661

The Home Harvest ™ Collection

Experience the abundance of nature right at your doorstep with our home harvest varieties that embodying the essence of freshness and flavour. Growing lemons, olives, blueberries, figs, bay leaves, curry leaves and rosemary in your own backyard not only provides a symphony of tastes but also reflects a commitment to sustainable living and a connection to the land.

Imagine plucking plump, sun-kissed lemons to add a zesty kick to your dishes or harvesting ripe olives to create your own flavourful olive oil. Blueberries and figs burst with antioxidants and are sweet and nutritious. Nothing beats fresh aromatic rosemary, bay and curry leaves to add depth and fragrance to your culinary creations.

Incorporating rosemary into your garden not only elevates your culinary endeavours but introduces a fragrant herb that has been cherished for centuries. This home harvest is not just about the fruits and herbs, it's a celebration of self-sufficiency, health, and a greener lifestyle. Embrace the joy of harvesting your own produce knowing that each bite is a testament to the values of freshness, sustainability, and the simple pleasures of a bountiful harvest right outside your door.

ROSOFF_SAP_ (5)

Edible, Easy Care & Rewarding

Shopping Cart