Bloc It®

Viburnum Eve Prince 140MM

Viburnum ‘Eve Prince’ – 140MM

I am Laurustinus Eve Prince. My family originated from the Mediterranean region

Botanic Name: Viburnum tinus ‘Eve Prince’

Bushy – Can be kept narrow

I am a bushy, vigorous, medium-sized evergreen shrub with broad oval, leathery dark green leaves.

From late winter I produce flattened clusters of deep pink buds which open to masses of small, starry white flowers. My flowers are followed by berries of a deep metallic-blue.

My foliage is finer and the flowers more showy than other Viburnums.

I respond well to being clipped making it ideal for screening and hedging.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 2.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 2m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Screening/Hedging
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are free draining and fertile
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My dense form and lush leathery leaves make me ideal as a screening and hedging plant
I produce large clusters of pink buds which open white flowers and are followed by metallic blue berries
My blooms attract beneficial insects and my berries birds

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Light pruning is beneficial to maintain my lush and dense habit
Plant me 1.2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Adoxaceae
Other names:

9319711046582

0148243

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart