Home Harvest™

Feijoa Pineapple Guava 180MM

Feijoa ‘Pineapple Guava’ – 180MM

I am Pineapple Guava. My family originated from Temperate South America

Botanic Name: Feijoa sellowiana

Bushy – Hardy and long lived

I am hardy and beautiful ornamental shrub with the added benefit of edible flowers and fruit.

I naturally grow as a small dense rounded tree or large shrub and can be clipped to size and shape as desired.

I bloom in early spring with showy red flowers with bright yellow stamens. Blooming is followed by oval shaped fruit which grow to about the size of a chicken’s egg and ripen in autumn.

My flowers are edible and have a sweet and slightly spicy taste. My fruit is delicious and sweet with a complex flavour and a tangy pineapple aroma leading to the common name “Pineapple Guava”.

Not only do I look good, smell good and taste great I am also hardy and easy to grow in a range of conditions. I tolerate coastal conditions and exposed locations.

I make a great screening hedge.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 4.5m Width: 4.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 2.5m Width: 2.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Delicous fruit
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I prolifically produce edible green fruit in autumn with the taste and smell of strawberry/pineapple
My attractive dark red flowers in spring which are also edible with a spicy sweet flavour
With my dense form and hardy nature I am a good choice for a screening hedge

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I can be pruned to shape as desired or left unpruned as I have a good natural form
Plant me 2m apart when planted for a screening hedge
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names: Guavasteen, Feijoa

9319711016349

0137682

The Home Harvest ™ Collection

Experience the abundance of nature right at your doorstep with our home harvest varieties that embodying the essence of freshness and flavour. Growing lemons, olives, blueberries, figs, bay leaves, curry leaves and rosemary in your own backyard not only provides a symphony of tastes but also reflects a commitment to sustainable living and a connection to the land.

Imagine plucking plump, sun-kissed lemons to add a zesty kick to your dishes or harvesting ripe olives to create your own flavourful olive oil. Blueberries and figs burst with antioxidants and are sweet and nutritious. Nothing beats fresh aromatic rosemary, bay and curry leaves to add depth and fragrance to your culinary creations.

Incorporating rosemary into your garden not only elevates your culinary endeavours but introduces a fragrant herb that has been cherished for centuries. This home harvest is not just about the fruits and herbs, it's a celebration of self-sufficiency, health, and a greener lifestyle. Embrace the joy of harvesting your own produce knowing that each bite is a testament to the values of freshness, sustainability, and the simple pleasures of a bountiful harvest right outside your door.

ROSOFF_SAP_ (5)

Edible, Easy Care & Rewarding

Shopping Cart